The sport for all ages

BLI Championships

Marper Cup – Senior Singles

1977 Dennis Darcy         1978 Frank Daly        1999 John Murphy

2000 Paul Cogan           2016 Noel Maher

 Boyd Cup – Senior Pairs

1954 T. Daniels & J. Glennon          1964 Pat Noone & Pat Spain

1995 Patrick Heade & Pat Scully     1997 Vincent O’Callaghan & Aidan Hoey

2007 Derek Doyle & Ian D’Arcy

Baird Cup – Senior Triples

Year Lead 2nd Ship
1956  ????????????????? ?????????????????? J Glennon
1976 R Aspel
1978 Paddy Behan
1983 Paddy Aspel
1984 Jarlath Connaughton
1985 Jarlath Connaughton
1987 Paddy Scully
1988 Eugene Doherty
1997 Graham D’Arcy
2001 Frank Woods

 

 

SixSmith Cup - Senior Rinks

Year Lead 2nd 3rd Skip
1969
1982
1984
2001  Noel Maher Eamonn Carruth Ian D’Arcy John J Murphy

 

 

 

 

 

Bank of Ireland Cup – Under 18 Singles

2002 Robert Maher      2009 John Byrne      2010 John Byrne       2011 John Byrne

Railway Union Cup – Under 25 Singles

1973 Eamon McEvoy     1978 Frank Moore         1979 Jarlath Connaughton

2008 Robert Maher        2009 Robert Maher        2012 John Byrne         2016 John Byrne

Nassau Cup – Junior Singles

1954 A Burrows         1972 Brendan Collier      1974 Jimmy Cogan         1976 Jimmy Doyle

1980 Frank Woods    1981 Noel Maher             1982 Paul Cogan            2001 T Howard

Tyler Cup – Junior Pairs

1956   Mick Hudges & Joe Hudges                          1961    J Darcy & J Walsh

1977   Michael Walsh & Tom Hudges                      1989   J McGurrell & Willie Bennett

1994   Frank Cahill & K Holland                               1997   M Coffey & Michael McGuire

2003   David & Brendan English                              2005   Kevin Davis & Joe Sargent

2013   Conor Turner & John C Lee

Bowling League of Ireland Cup – Junior Triples

Year Lead 2nd Ship
1952 ????????????????? ?????????????????? H Hatfield
1970 Noel Sargent
1971 Willie Hopper
1972 D Hayes
1974 J Roche
1980 D Woods
1981 K Kiernan
1986 M Rafferty
1997 Joe Sargent
1998 Brendan McDunphy
2000 Willie Bennett
2001   Brendan Kane  Sean Downes Jimmy Doyle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mecredy Cup – Junior Fours

Year Lead 2nd 3rd Skip
1964
1969
1976
1977
1979
1985 
1988
1997 
2000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bowler of the year

2001 Frank Woods

IBA Senior Single Championships – Dr Rusk Cup

1977 Dennis Darcy                 1999    John Murphy